Amazon US · ASIN B08K2GFDKM

ASUS ProArt PA279CV 27 Inch 4K UHD USB-C Professional Monitor

A conditional fit for sRGB-oriented photography and creative desktop work, with useful stand adjustment and USB-C connectivity. Inspect panel uniformity and check the laptop charging requirement and USB mode before purchase.

Updated 2026-10-11

Available at Amazon

We may earn a commission from qualifying purchases.

Prices and sellers

No price information yet

Areas not yet researched (7)

No conclusion is available for these areas. This does not mean the Product has no limitations or reported issues.

  • Conditions and limitations
  • Compatibility
  • Where sources differ
  • Reported issues and fixes
  • Care and support
  • Ownership costs
  • Who it suits

Measured performance

Color error delta e 2000

0.8 deltaE2000

i1Display Pro and i1Profiler 3.2.2 post-calibration color measurement · Arnaud Frich tested PA279CV in Standard mode at 120 cd/m², contrast 80%, target 6500 K and gamma 2.2. Reported mean Delta E 2000 after calibration. Number of display samples not stated; not a factory guarantee.

Source [2]

Input lag

12 ms

Reviewer-reported input-lag test at 60Hz · MonitorNerds reports 12ms at 60Hz for PA279CV. Test instrument, signal path and number of display samples were not specified; do not equate this with pixel response time.

Source [3]

Reviewer consensus

Single-source notes

  • Buyer fit: Agreed · 1/1 · [5]
  • Color gamut and accuracy: Agreed · 1/1 · [5]
  • Ergonomics and mounting: Agreed · 1/1 · [5]
  • Input lag: Mixed · 1/1 · [3]
  • Limitations: Weak point · 1/1 · [3]
  • Panel type and uniformity: Weak point · 1/1 · [2]
  • Refresh rate and response time: Mixed · 1/1 · [5]
  • Text clarity and scaling: Agreed · 1/1 · [5]

The review

ASUS ProArt PA279CV: sRGB editing, USB-C setup and measured limitations

Who it suits

The ASUS ProArt PA279CV makes most sense for photographers preparing work for online viewing and creators whose output is centered on sRGB or Rec. 709. That is the buyer fit described by Capture, whose reviewer also found text clear at ordinary viewing distances. These are useful observations about everyday work, but they are not a promise that every photograph or print will match the screen. Choose the display around the color space your work actually needs, rather than treating the ProArt name as a guarantee for every professional workflow. [5]

The strongest retained color-accuracy result is Arnaud Frich's average Delta E 2000 of 0.8 after calibration. This describes a tested screen under a stated procedure, not an out-of-box guarantee for all units. His review also found a visible uniformity shortfall, so average color accuracy and consistency across the panel should be assessed separately. A low average error can support confidence in calibrated color while leaving a reason to inspect large, even-toned areas before relying on the screen for demanding editing. [2], [2]

Image and motion performance

The documented horizontal resolution is 3840 pixels and the reviewed refresh rate is 60 Hz. MonitorNerds reports 12 ms input lag at 60Hz, but does not identify the instrument, connection path or number of display samples. That makes the result useful as a qualified reference, rather than a universal latency guarantee. Input lag and refresh rate describe different aspects of motion; neither should be silently substituted for a pixel-response measurement. Buyers prioritizing fast competitive play should weigh those limits more heavily than buyers working mostly with still images. [5], [3], [4]

Capture described brightness as approximately 400 nits when turned up fully. Its article does not supply an instrumented HDR protocol for that observation, so this update keeps it out of the lab-measurement table. Brightness alone also does not settle the original review's reservations about HDR quality. Together with the reported uniformity limitation, this is a reason to judge the monitor using representative work rather than a single headline number. An attractive bright image and suitability for critical finishing are separate purchasing questions. [2], [5]

Connectivity and ergonomics

The connector selection includes USB-C, four USB-A ports, two HDMI 2.0 inputs, DisplayPort 1.2 and headphone output. USB-C charging is limited to 65 watts. More importantly, the ASUS manual explains a bandwidth tradeoff: over USB-C, USB 3.2 Gen 1 mode permits 4K2K 30Hz, while USB 2.0 mode permits 4K2K 60Hz. The manual says this USB setting does not affect HDMI or DisplayPort resolution. A buyer planning both a smooth desktop and fast attached storage should check this setting before assuming one cable provides both at their maximum rates. [3], [5], [4]

The stand provides tilt, pivot, rotation and height adjustment. Capture regarded those adjustments as practical for positioning the screen, but comfort remains something to check with your own desk and seating. The charging limit deserves a similar practical check: compare the laptop's requirements with the monitor's available delivery before deciding to leave its power supply behind. A convenient connector layout is only useful when it matches the computer, peripherals and working position you intend to use. [3], [5]

Limitations to weigh

Photo Review independently identifies luminance uniformity as the tested PA279CV's main weakness. Its analysis used a SpyderX Elite and Datacolor software, and the article discusses uneven brightness across the screen. The number of display samples is not stated. This broadly supports the retained French review's concern without establishing a defect rate for the whole product line. For a prospective buyer, the sensible implication is to inspect the actual panel, especially with work that makes spatial brightness differences easy to notice, rather than assuming that one review predicts every unit. [2], [1]

The older evidence set left Adaptive-Sync unresolved. ASUS now supplies a clear documented activation path: use a supported graphics source, select DisplayPort 1.2 and turn off Rapid Rendering Mode. This contradicts MonitorNerds' statement that the monitor lacks adaptive sync, but it does not establish compatibility with every graphics card or driver. Treat the manufacturer instructions as the capability reference and verify the intended computer separately. The retained gaps for long-duration behavior and efficiency remain unfilled by a controlled test in this update. [5], [4]

Keep PA279CV and PA279CRV separate

PA279CV and PA279CRV are different models. Australian Photography's later review explicitly describes the PA279CRV as the successor and reports that USB-C power delivery increases from 65 watts to 96 watts, with DisplayPort-out added on that newer model. Those successor features must not be copied into the PA279CV specification. This matters when comparing listings whose names differ by only one letter. Verify the complete model designation and the connections you need, rather than relying on a shortened family name or a photograph that looks familiar. [3], [7]

The successor review is used here only to define that model boundary; none of its lab results is treated as a PA279CV measurement. For this PA279CV, the decision remains centered on sRGB-oriented work, the charging ceiling and the panel-uniformity caveat. If those constraints match your workflow, the independent reviews provide a reason to consider it. If your decision depends on a feature documented only for the successor, pause the comparison and confirm which product is actually being offered before making a choice. [3], [5], [1], [7]

How to read the test evidence

The measurement records represent two different review procedures, not two tests conducted by KnowSpec. Frich's color result follows calibration with i1Display Pro and i1Profiler 3.2.2, using Standard mode, a 120 cd/m² luminance target, contrast at 80%, a 6500 K target and gamma 2.2. MonitorNerds' input-lag result instead concerns operation at 60Hz and gives substantially less procedural detail. Neither source states a display sample count. Keeping these conditions attached to their own results avoids implying that every number came from the same screen or laboratory. [5], [3], [2], [1]

Photo Review adds another useful perspective through its instrumented uniformity assessment. Its findings help identify what to inspect, while the calibrated color result explains what one controlled setup achieved. These forms of evidence complement each other; neither makes the other irrelevant. If your acceptance criteria depend on a particular calibration target or a very even panel, decide those criteria before purchase and assess your unit against them. The reviews support a conditional choice for editing, not an unconditional promise of identical results. [2], [1]

Buyer questions

Before you buy

Is the ASUS ProArt PA279CV suitable for photography?

It is a conditional fit for sRGB-oriented work. The 0.8 Delta E 2000 result was obtained after calibration; review evidence also identifies panel-uniformity limitations. [5], [2], [1]

Compatibility

What should I check for a single-cable laptop setup?

Check the 65-watt charging limit. For USB-C video, ASUS documents 4K2K 30Hz with USB 3.2 Gen 1 mode and 4K2K 60Hz with USB 2.0 mode; HDMI and DisplayPort are unaffected by this setting. [4], [3]

Everyday use

Does text look clear at its native resolution?

Capture found text crisp at ordinary viewing distances. ASUS specifies 3840 pixels horizontally; choose a comfortable viewing position for your own work. [5], [4]

Limitations

Is it a good choice for fast gaming?

The 60 Hz refresh rate and reported 12 ms input lag favor a cautious choice for competitive play. ASUS documents Adaptive-Sync, requiring a supported graphics source, DisplayPort 1.2 and Rapid Rendering Mode disabled. [3], [4]

Facts and specifications

Manufacturer manual

SpecificationValueSource
Adaptive SyncASUS documents Adaptive-Sync with a supported graphics source; select DisplayPort 1.2 and disable Rapid Rendering Mode.[4]
Resolution Width3840 px[4]

Stated by reviewers

SpecificationValueSource
Color Gamut100% sRGB and 100% Rec. 709[5]
FamilyPA279CV is distinct from the later PA279CRV; Australian Photography reports the successor increases USB-C power delivery from 65 watts to 96 watts and adds DisplayPort-out.[7]
PortsUSB-C, four USB-A, two HDMI 2.0, DisplayPort 1.2 and headphone output[5]
Refresh Rate60 Hz[5]
Stand AdjustmentTilt, pivot, rotation and height adjustment[5]

Measured by a lab

SpecificationValueSource
Input Lag12 ms[3]

Other facts

SpecificationValueSource
Buyer FitRecommended for budget-conscious photographers whose work is mainly viewed online[5]
LimitationMeasured panel uniformity showed a slight visible shortfall; Photo Review found luminance uniformity to be the main weakness in its tested PA279CV using SpyderX Elite analysis; sample count was not stated. Australia; USB-C charging is limited to 65 watts[3], [2], [1]
Setup RequirementFor USB-C video, the manual limits USB 3.2 Gen 1 mode to 4K2K 30Hz and permits 4K2K 60Hz in USB 2.0 mode; HDMI and DisplayPort are unaffected.[4]
Use CaseText remains crisp at normal viewing distances[5]

Data: JSON · CSV

KnowSpec analysis

ASUS ProArt PA279CV buyer verdict

A conditional fit for sRGB-oriented photography and creative desktop work, with useful stand adjustment and USB-C connectivity. Inspect panel uniformity and check the laptop charging requirement and USB mode before purchase.

Method: Separate manufacturer instructions, attributed observations and instrumented reviews

Where its compromises matter

Capture's approximate brightness observation is not an instrumented HDR benchmark. Uniformity remains a review concern. ASUS documents Adaptive-Sync setup, while universal graphics compatibility and long-duration efficiency remain unverified here.

Method: Synthesis of independent reviews and official setup instructions

Visible information gaps

Missing information is shown rather than guessed.

  • Topic:Efficiencynot found
  • Topic:Sustained Performancenot found
  • Adaptive Syncconflicting

Sources and method

  1. ASUS ProArt Display PA279CV monitorPhoto Review · retrieved 2026-10-11Lab review
  2. Test de l'écran ASUS ProArt PA279CVGuide de la gestion des couleurs · retrieved 2026-09-26Lab review
  3. Asus ProArt PA279CV Review – Entry Level Professional Monitor for EditingMonitorNerds · retrieved 2026-09-26Lab review
  4. PA279CV Series user guideASUS · retrieved 2026-10-11ManualPDF
  5. Review: ASUS 27-inch ProArt PA279CV monitorCapture magazine · retrieved 2026-09-26Editorial review
  6. Test de l'écran ASUS ProArt PA279CVGuide de la gestion des couleurs · retrieved 2026-10-11Lab review
  7. Review: ASUS PA279CRV image-editing monitorAustralian Photography · retrieved 2026-10-11Editorial review
Updated: 2026-10-11 · Research accepted 2026-10-11Method: document and public-data analysis by an authorised research Agent with deterministic KnowSpec validation. No physical testing unless a section says otherwise. Missing or conflicting evidence stays visible instead of being guessed.